PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.retreathere.com (Site) or directly from you. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any services offered on it.

1. Type of Personal Information collected

We collect personal information about you that is relevant to your retreat arrangements or that enable us to provide you with our goods and services. This information can be collected from you in many ways. The types of personal information that we collect about you will depend on our relationship with you, the circumstances of collection and the type of service you request from us. The personal information may include but is not limited to your name, gender, date of birth, contact details and passport details. Details related to your flights and other travel details, including your preferences with respect to your dietary requirements and health issues which you provide to us in connection with your travel requirements. We will also collect payment details (such as credit/debit card number and expiry date) provided in connection with the purchase of our products and services

2. When do we collect Personal Information?

When you book one of our retreats, or request help with planning a retreat, we collect your name, email address, phone number and payment details. We may also collect passport information and other relevant information as required by the retreat venue or other third party suppliers.

In addition we collect email addresses and names from people who choose to subscribe to our newsletter and use our online contact forms.

Retreat Here uses the Facebook pixel to collect data on visitor behaviour, such as:

  • which pages are visited
  • which device was used to view the website
  • what actions were taken

This information may be used to serve Facebook ads in future.

You can opt out of collection of information and third party adverts by using the following service:

Your Ad Choices

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4. Sharing Personal Information

We only share your personal information in the following circumstance;

With other Retreat Service Providers – in order to fulfil your booking, we provide the guest/passenger name, telephone number and information that is relevant to the retreat venue or third party supplier. These parties require this information for the retreat booking and may use it if they need to contact you about your retreat booking.

5. Disclosure of your Information overseas

Your PI may be transferred to, stored and processed overseas where those third parties with whom we share it, as described in this policy, are located. Due to the nature of the retreat (planning) services offered to you, many of the service providers that we deal with are located overseas. As a consequence it is not practicable to list the location of every service provider with whom we deal.

The recipient of your PI may be located in a country that might not provide an equivalent level of data protection. While we do take steps to help ensure that your PI is protected we cannot be responsible for how these recipients handle your PI. By providing your PI to us, you consent to our disclosure of your PI to these parties. If you have any concerns regarding the transfer of your PI overseas please contact us using the details provided below.

6. Accessing your Information

Subject to any exceptions provided by law, you are able to access any PI we hold about you. If we refuse your access request we will provide you with our reasons for doing so.

If at any time you would like to either change your email address with us, update your preferences or unsubscribe from our newsletters you can click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email or contact us using the details set out below. If at any time you would like to alter the PI you provided us in your booking, please contact us.

7. Protecting your Information

To ensure the confidentiality of your PI, our systems are configured with industry standard data encryption and firewall technology. When you send Personal Information to us over the Internet, your data is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure safe transmission.

8. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

Contact details:

ABN 816 268 952 34

Retreat Here
99 River Street, 3141, Melbourne, Australia
email: hello@retreathere.com
phone: (03) 9942 4265

Last update: 26 June 2018

5.0 23 reviews